southwell running club banner flagsouthwell running club banner flag

 

Other Club Events



To view the club results for any of the following races please click on the links below




Belvoir Challenge 2017                              Ashby 20 miles 2017

London  Marathon 2017                             Summer Solstice 10k 2017                

Stamford St Valentine's Day 30k 2017        Cambridge Half Marathon 2017     

Wolf's Pit 2017 (Fell)                                  Newton's Fraction Half Marathon 2017        

Sleaford Half Marathon 2017                     Newark Half Marathon 2017   

Gordon Whelbourn Week 2017                 Holme Pierrepont Grand Prix 2017           


Notts 10 miles 2017                                    Notfast 10k 2017


                                          

Nottingham Half & Full Marathon 2017    Worksop Half Marathon 2017

Turkey Trot 2016                                       Lincoln Half Marathon 2017



                  

































 



Gordon Whelbourn Week


Round 1 Devon Park

Round 2 The Grove
Position
Name
Cat
Time

Position
Name
Cat
Time
14
Katy Simpson
FV35
21:20

18
Katy Simpson
FV35
21:20
48
Loraine Fozzard FV55
25:15

54
Loraine Fozzard FV55
22:37
67
Dick Durance
MV60
28:16

68
Brian Drescher
MV60
24:30





70
Dick Durance
MV60
24:44
Round 3 Balderton Lake

Round 4 Farndon
Position
Name
Cat
Time

Position
Name
Cat
Time
10
Katy Simpson
FV35
20:41

14
Katy Simpson
FV35
21:20
43
Loraine Fozzard FV55
24:25

46
Loraine Fozzard FV55
24:57
73
Dick Durance
MV60
27:33

69
Brian Drescher
MV60
27:46





72
Dick Durance
MV60
28:12
Round 5 Open 10k

Overall Results
Position
Name
Cat
Time

Position
Name
Cat
Cat Pos
11
Darren Corbett
MV40
41:58

7
Katy Simpson
F, FV35
1
12
Bruce Danby
MV60
42:10

31
Loraine Fozzard FM55
1
16
Kary Simpson
FV35
43:37

48
Dick Durance
MV60
10
48
Loraine Fozzard FV55
51:02





75
Dick Durance MV60
57:31














 southwell running club banner flag



 Holme Pierrepont Grand Prix (Heritage Series)


Round 1 Rushcliffe Country Park (4 miles)
Pos (Cat)
Name
Cat
Time

Position
Name
Cat
Time
29 (2)
Paul Grogan
V50
24:47

211(5)
Jane Matthews
V50
31:16
69 (3)
Bruce Danby
V60
26:48

214(30)
Nicola Blatherwick
SenW
31:32
278 (17)
Brian Drescher
V60
34:41

234(10
Loraine Fozzard
V60
32:07
299 (38)
Dick Durance
V60
35:32





Round 2 Holme Pierrepont (10k)
Pos (Cat)
Name
Cat
Time

Position
Name
Cat
Time
34 (2)
Paul Grogan
V50
38:55

224(26)
Nicola Blatherwick
SenW
48:46
77 (2)
Bruce Danby
V60
41:33

251(6)
Jane Matthews
V50
50:12
207 (59)
Martin Cooper
V40
48:04

252(2)
Loraine Fozzard
V60
50:12
300 (19)
Dick Durance
V60
53:56





308 (21)
Brian Drescher
V60
54:24





Round 3 Victoria Embankment (5k)
Pos (Cat)
Name
Cat
Time

Position
Name
Cat
Time
64(2)
Paul Grogan
V50
18:55

270(42)
Nicola Blatherwick
SenW
23:53
104 (3)
Bruce Danby
V60
20:02

271(6)
Jane Matthews
V50
23:54
333 (18)
Brian Drescher
V60
25:57

281(3)
Loraine Fozzard
V60
24:12
Round 4 Colwick Park (5 miles)
Position
Name
Cat
Time

Position
Name
Cat
Time
34 (2)
Paul Grogan
V50
31:10

200(2)
Lorraine Fozzard
V60
40:08
66(3)
Bruce Danby
V60
33:45

214(26)
Nicola Blatherwick
SenW
40:49
183 (45)
Martin Cooper
V40
39:22





242 (13)
Brian Drescher
V60
42:47





Overall Results in Categories
Position
Name
Cat Pos
Time

Position
Name
Cat Pos
Time

Paul Grogan

113:47


Nicola Blatherwick

145:00

Bruce Danby

122:08


Loraine Fozzard

146:39

Brian Drescher

157:49










































 southwell running club banner flagsouthwell running club banner flag
                               
                                           

Notts 10 miles

Notfast 10k
Position
Name
Time

Position
Name
Time




31
Katy Simpson
43:01

No Runners


60
Jack Race
48:09

in 2017


68
Jane Matthews
49:31




81
Loraine Fozzard
50:54




105
Nicola Blatherwick
52:44




190
Peter Gault 65:35

Southwell Swine 11 miles

Southwell Swine 5.5 miles
Position
Name
Time

Position
Name
Time
2
Antony Rosevear
1:10:54

1
Paul Butcher
34:03
7
Chris Wales
1:17:40

8
Steve Hargrave
41:45
13
Steve Rice 1:21:51

9
Simon Hughes
42:05
18
Heidi Harris
1:29:31

11
Peter Gault
43:01
44
Angela E-Jones
1:49:15

12
Andrew Thorne
43:14
45
Helen Jones
1:51:12

13
Brendan Parkinson 46:52




24
Chibeka Kasonde 51:21




41
Wayne Wilmot
61:55
























Nottingham Half Marathon

Nottingham Full Marathon
Position
Name
Chip Time

Position
Name
Chip Time
533
Matt Claxton
1:40:24


No runners

539
Chris Stowe
1:40:30


in 2017

560
Mel Glass 1:40:53




757
Heidi Harris
1:43:58




3352
William Lee
2:11:21






























southwell running club banner flagsouthwell running club banner flag


Worksop Half Marathon

Worksop Half Marathon
Position
Name
Chip Time

Position
Name
Chip Time
339
Ben Parker 1:36:49

1136
Michelle Hall
1:55:47
343
Bruce Danby 1:37:10

1339
Dick Durance
02:00:02
407
Guy Parker
1:38:32

1622
Jo Harcombe
02:07:18
509
Heidi Harris
1:41:42

1845
Lisa Morris-Fowler
02:12:01
716
David Fowler
1:46:21






Turkey Trot Half Marathon

Lincoln Half Marathon
Chip Position
Name
Chip Time

Position
Name
Time
487
Penny Durance
1:49:30

180
Bruce Danby
1:39:33
507
Brendan Parkinson
1:50:48

591
Michelle Hall
1:55:28
642
Dick Durance
1:58:31



















































Belvoir Challenge 15 miles

Belvoir Challenge 26 miles
Position
Name
Time

Position
Name
Time
10
Dan Wheat 1:52:45

140
Rob Glass
5:17:48
11
Ant Rosevear 1:52:47

204
Nicola Blatherwick
5:57:07
36
Chris Stowe
2:11:57

206
Jane Matthews 5:57:13
168
Brendan Parkinson 2:48:53




198
Jo Harcombe 2:53:53




199
Tracy Polak
2:53:54




456
Michelle Hall
3:50:16




241
Barbara Garrett
3:50:20





  




















southwell running club banner flag
Ashby 20 miles
London Marathon
Position
Name
Chip Time

Position
Name
Chip Time
238
Bruce Danby
2:33:15

5006
Helen Durance 3:22:54
589
Jo Harcombe
2:56:29

6535
Darren Corbett
3:31:03
713
Tracy Polak 3:03:14

8196
Bruce Danby
3:39:39
772
Dick Durance 3:07:14

10563
Jonathan Simpson
3:50:10
784
Caroline Loom
3:08:19

11387
Jo Harcombe
3:53:24
871
Penny Durance 3:14:43

12165
Andy Raynor
3:56:09




16245
Tracy Polak
4:12:37




19127
Caroline Loom
4:24:03


Summer Solstice 10k

Summer Solstice 10k
Position
Name
Chip Time

Position
Name
Chip Time
26
Dan Wheat
38:16

301
Loraine Fozzard 50:19
98
Bruce Danby 42:35

382
Terri Lynch
52:24
108
Joss Howell
42:58

521
Michelle Hall
56:39




532
Gill Tivey
57:08




687
Barbara Garrett
63:05


southwell running club banner flag
Stamford St Valentine's Day 30k

Cambridge Half Marathon
Position
Name
Chip Time

Position
Name
Time

No Runners


2794
Jo Harcombe
1:50:53

in 2017


2944
Tracy Polak
1:54:58

Wolf's Pit  Fell Race

Newton's Fraction Half Marathon
Position
Name
Time

Position
Name
Chip Time
48
Dan Wheat
50:51

215
Penny Durance
1:54:03
62
Paul Grogan
51:49




192
Paul Cregg
62:03




205
Ian Haigh
62:55




246
Jane Matthews
66:39




302
Nicola Blatherwick
76:55




328
Chris Cregg 87:39





Sleaford Half Marathon

Newark Half Marathon
Position
Name
Chip Time

Position
Name
Chip Time




187
Bruce Danby
1:40:21

No runners

358
David Fowler
1:51:28

in 2017

443
Loraine Fozzard 1:56:24




628
William Lee
2:05:38




 

News | History | Training Sessions | Safety Guidance

Summer League | East Midlands XC | North Midlands XC | Other

Grand Prix Series | River Relays | Handicap XC | Awards | Ireland Trip | Social | Race ReportsOther

Information | Course & Directions | Entry Form | Results

Races | Social Events | Millennium Runs-On | Ireland Trip | Others

Links | Contacts

Information | Membership Form | Club Kit | Constitution | Anti-Bullying Policy | Child Protection