southwell running club banner flagsouthwell running club banner flagsouthwell running club banner flagsouthwell running club banner flagsouthwell running club banner flag

 

Other Races




LOCAL PARK RUNS 9AM EVERY SATURDAY

Forest Fields Recreation Ground
Gedling Country Park
Colwick Park
Long Eaton, West Park Leisure Centre, NG10 4AA
Weirfields Rec., Beeston, NG9 1LZ
Rushcliffe Country Park
Brierley Forest
Sherwood Pines
Manor Park Sports Complex, Mansfield Woodhouse
Markeaton Park
Newark

Other events

 TRUST 10 is free monthly 10k trail run through the woodland paths of Clumber park and other locations organised by the National Trust. Registration is on the day from 8.30 am near the cycle centre and the run starts at 9 am. Upcoming dates are 26 Feb, 26 March, 23 April

Notts County Champs are to be held within the following races:
5k - Newstead Abbey Dash - 28th July
10k - Formula 1 Castle Rock - 4th Aug
Marathon - Robin Hood - 24th September
Trail - Dave Lewis Challenge - 21st October (10.5 mile)

New for Summer:  A monthly  Pub run will take place on the last Thursday of the month.


This is a social run for all abilities of around 5/6miles. Leaving from at 6.45pm.

Please note there will not be a usual run from the leisure centre on these nights.

27th July – Epperstone, The Cross Keys NG14 6AD (Leader – Liz Butcher/Michelle Hall)
31st Aug – Caunton, The Plough Inn NG23 6AB  (Leader – Paul Grogan)

 

    July 2017

Sat 1, 14.00, Warslow Beer Festival, 10k, 533m fell, SK17 0JJ
Sun 2, 11.00, Great Hucklow, 10k, 340m fell, Nr Buxton, SK176780
Mon 3, 18.45, Trunce 6: 6k, 170m trail, Oxspring, Sheffield
Tues 4, 19.15, HP Grand Prix 5k, Victoria Embankment
Thurs 6, 19.15, HP Grand Prix 5m, Colwick Racecourse
Fri 7, 19.15, Colin Potter Memorial 10k, Haslam’s rugby club, Derby (Nr Darley Abbey)
Sun 9, 10.00, Notfast 10k, Newark
Sun 9, 09.00, 
From Here to There and Back, 13, 18 or 27m trail, Wellingborough, NN8 6BS
Sun 9, 14.30, Broomhead chase, 6k, 250m fell, Broomhead Hall Farm, SE244962
Sun 9, 11.15, Peak Forest, 10k/200m fell, SK115795
Wed 12, 19.30, Black Rocks, 9k, 250m fell, Matlock Rugby Club, Cromford
Wed 12 or 19 TBC, 19.15, Summer League Race 4, Worksop  
Sat 15, 18-19.00, 
Evening mini-Mountain Marathon, 2h score navigation, Peak District venue TBC
Sun 16, 08.30, 
Part of the Story, Hull 2017, c26m trail
Wed 19, 19.30, Bamford Carnival, 7k, 300m fell, Bamford, GR206829
Thurs 20, 19.30, Sheldon, 6.4k, 150m fell, Sheldon, DE45 1QS
Thurs 20, 19.30, Hardwick Hall 10k, Pilsley Primary School
Sat 22, 11.30, Bingley Show, 11k, 304m trail, Myrtle Park, Bingley
Sun 23, 11.00, Holme Moss 17m/4000’ Fell, Cartworth Moor CC (GR134067)
Mon 24, 18.45, Trunce 7: 6k, 170m trail, Oxspring, Sheffield
Thurs 27, 19.30, Stoney Middleton, 9k, 200m Fell, GR236752 (S32 4TD)
Fri 28, 19.15, Newstead Abbey Dash, 5k, Newstead Abbey (2017 County Champs)

         August 2017

Tues 1, 19.30, Burbage Skyline, 10k, 366m fell, Fox House Inn, Dark Peak, GR267803
Tues 1, 19.30, Parwich panoramic 5m, 200m fell, Ashbourne, DE6 1QA
Wed 2, 19.15, Summer League Race 5, Teversal Grange
Wed 2, 19.30, Cracken Edge, 11k, 442m fell, Kinder Mountain Rescue, SK22 2JE
Thurs 3, 19.30, Bluebell 2, 8k,190m fell, Belper, DE56 1EF
Fri 4, 19.00, Formula 1 Castle Rock 10k, (ex Jagermeister) Nottingham University
Fri 4, 19.00, Salt Cellar, 11k, 486m fell, Fairholmes car park, S33 0AQ
Sun 6, 10.00, Dovedale Dipper, 15/26m trail, Hartington
Tues 8, 19.30, Bradwell fell race, 6k, 230m, opposite Samuel Fox Inn, entries on day
Thurs 10, 19.00, Ricky’s race, 7k, 240m fell, Darley Bridge
Sat 12, 09.00, Half tour of Bradwell, 31m/6300’ fell, S33 9ST
Sat 12, 09.30, Short tour of Bradwell, 25k/970m fell, S33 9ST
Mon 14, 18.45, Trunce 8: 6k, 170m trail, Oxspring, Sheffield
Sun 20, 11.00, Crowden Horseshoe, 13k, 518m fell, Crowden Campsite off A628 Nr Woodhead
Thurs 24, 19.00, Pilsley fell race, 10k, 245m, DE45 1UL
Tues 29, 18:30, Barrel Inn Fell Race, 10.4k, 460m fell, Eyam 
Thurs 31, 19.30, Malt shovel relays (3x2 miles), Wirksworth Moor, Derbyshire

   September 2017

Sat 2, 14.00, Bassingham Bash, 5 miles, LN5 9HQ

Sun 2, City of Nottingham triathlon, Victoria Embankment.

Sun 3, 09.15, Wolverhampton marathon

Sun 3, Gritstone grind, 35m trail, Kidsgrove to Disley 

Sun 3, 11.30, Sherwood Pines 10k trail

Sun 3, 10.00, Wilne 10k, Derbys, DE72 3QF

Sun 3, BMAF Half Marathon Championships, Northampton, NN4 8AW

Sun 3, 10.30, Exterminator 16m/4050’ Fell, Totley, Sheffield GR301800

Sun 3, 11.30, Sherwood Pines 10k

Mon 4, 18.45, Trunce 9: 6k, 170m trail, Oxspring, Sheffield

Sat 9, 10.30, Longshaw sheepdog trials, 10k, 300m fell, Longshaw Lodge, GR265800

Sat 9, 09.00, Holme Valley Rescue Ramble, 25/16/8 m trail, Berry Brow (Huddersfield)   

Sun 10, 10.00, 11.30, Decathlon 5k, Awsworth, NG16 2QQ

Sun 10, 10.30, Bawtry Forest Trail Run, 10k, DN10

Sun 10, 10.30, East Coast Classic 10k, Mablethorpe 

Sun 10, 10.30, Great North Run 13.1m, Gateshead

Sun 10, 11.30, Bluebell 3, 8k,190m fell, Belper, DE56 1EF

Sun 10, 10.00, Yorkshireman off-road marathon 26m/3000’ & half marathon Fell Haworth GR032374

Sat 16, 08.00, Robin Hood 100 mile trail, South Wheatley Village Hall, DN22 9DL
Sat 16, 14.00, 
Lantern Pike, 8k, 320m fell, Uppermill, SE008886
Sat 16, 08.00, 
High Peak 40m, 4673’, trail, Buxton
Sat 16, 13.30, 
Wineathlon (9m trail with 4 feed stations stocked with wines from around the world!), Thurstonland, HD4 6XD

Sun 17, Grimsthorpe 10k, Lincs 
Sun 17TBC, 10.15, Crossdale 10k, NG12 5HP
Sun 17, 10.00, 
Calke Abbey 10k
Sun 17, 07.50, Ladybower 50/20 (miles), Ladybower reservoir
Sun 17, 08.30, 
Ponton Plod, 27/17/12m trail, Nr Grantham (NG33 5DS)
Sun 17, 10.00, 
Rutland half/full marathon, trail 

Sun 17, 09.30, Mansfield 5/10k
Sun 17, 11.00, Stanage Struggle, 10k, 360m fell, Hathersage, GR235817
Sat 23, 10.00, 
Nine edges endurance, 20m/2930’  trail/fell (or bike!), Fairholmes to Baslow

Sat/Sun 22-23, Peak District Challenge 10/25/50/75/100k fell, Hathersage, S32 1DU 
Sat 23, The Suffering 5/10k, 10m Rockingham Motor Speedway, NN17 5AF
Sat 23 
Equinox Belvoir Castle 10k

Sat /Sun 23/24, Equinox 24, 24h multilap, solo or relay teams up to 8, Belvoir Castle
Sun 24, 10.30, West Pinchbeck 10k (Spalding, Lincs.)
Sun 24, 10.30, 
T’Owd Man, 22.5k, 565m trail, Wirksworth, DE4 4BQ
Sun 24, 09.00, 
Hull marathon

Sun 24, 09.55, Robin Hood Marathon (2017 County Champs) and half marathon
Sun 24, Doncaster trail 10k
Sun 24, Chesterfield half marathon
Sept Sun 24, 09.30, Asda Foundation Sheffield 10k

  October 2017

Sun 1, 09.30, Lincoln Half Marathon, Showground
Sun 1, 09:45, Shelton Striders 10k, Merrill College, Alveston, DE24 0AN
Sun 1, Limestone Way ultra (43m)/half (17m) trail
Sun 1, 11.00, Beacon Bunny Run, 10k XC, Beacon Hill, Leics.
Sat 7, 09.00, Men’s health survival of the fittest, 10k +obstacles, Victoria Embankment
Sat 7, 11.00, 
Curbar Commotion, 8.8m/403m fell, near Baslow
Sun 8, 
BMAF Marathon Championships, Chester, CH1 2LY
Sun 8, 10.00, 
Kimberley Goose Fair Gallop 10k

Sun 8, 10.30, Tamworth 10k, Tamworth Castle 
Sun 8, 11.00, Golden Gates Gallop 5m, Elvaston cricket club
Sun 8, 10.00, 
Sheffield tententen 10k, Endcliffe Pk, Sheffield
Sun 8, 08:30, 
Goyt valley challenge, 13/24m trail, Buxton
Sun 8, 09.30, 
Yorkshire marathon, York
Sun 8, Orienteering, 
East Midlands Urban League, Stamford

Sun 8, 10.00, Tissington Trail Half Marathon (sold out)
Sat 14, 07.00, 
Round Rotherham 50m trail, Wath, S63 7EW
Sun 15, 11.00, 
Windgather, 13.5m/2,500’ Fell, Buxton, SK17 6UL 
Sun 15, Spires and Steeples, 26/13 mile trail, Lincoln
Sun 15, 10.00, 
Stilton Stumble, 10k/24k road, Cropwell Bishop
Sun 15, 
Great Birmingham International Marathon
 
Sun 15, 09.15, Leicester Marathon/Half, Victoria Park, Leicester
Sat 21, 08.30, Dave Lewis Challenge, 11/ 27m trail, Kelham Fox, Newark (11m route = 2017 Notts trail county champs)
Sun 22, 09.00, Peak Raid 3; round 1 of 4, mountain marathon, venue TBC
Sun 22, 
Chesterfield Marathon/Half marathon, S40 2ND
Sun 22, 10.30, 
The Undulator, 14k, 380m fell, Wirksworth, DE4 4FR

Sun 22, 09.30, Holmfirth 10k, Community Sports Centre
Sun 22, 09.35, 
Holmfirth 15 mile (road), High School
Fri 27, 19.15, Skeleton Run, 5m trail, Beacon Hill Country Park, LE12 8TA
Sat 29, 10.30, Grin & Bear it 26k/1950’ Fell, Langsett Barn, Sheffield, S36 4GY, GR211004

Sun 29, 10.00, Worksop Half Marathon
Sun 29, 10.00, Rother Valley off road duathlon, 10k/42.5k/5k or 5k/25k/2.5k

Sat 28, 18.00, Parkinson’s Disease Society Spooky Sprint 5/10k, Wollaton Hall
Sat 28, 
BMAF cross country relays, (F3stage, M5 stage, age35+) West Park, Long Eaton

Sun (date TBC) , 10.30, Thoresby 10m/10k/5k, Thoresby Hall, Ollerton




 





 

 

News | History | Training Sessions | Safety Guidance

Summer League | East Midlands XC | North Midlands XC | Other

Grand Prix Series | River Relays | Handicap XC | Awards | Ireland Trip | Social | Race ReportsOther

Information | Course & Directions | Entry Form | Results

Races | Social Events | Millennium Runs-On | Ireland Trip | Others

Links | Contacts

Information | Membership Form | Club Kit | Constitution | Anti-Bullying Policy | Child Protection