southwell running club banner flagsouthwell running club banner flagsouthwell running club banner flagsouthwell running club banner flagsouthwell running club banner flag

 

Other Races




LOCAL PARK RUNS 9AM EVERY SATURDAY

Forest Fields Recreation Ground
Gedling Country Park
Colwick Park
Long Eaton, West Park Leisure Centre, NG10 4AA
Weirfields Rec., Beeston, NG9 1LZ
Rushcliffe Country Park
Brierley Forest
Sherwood Pines
Manor Park Sports Complex, Mansfield Woodhouse
Markeaton Park
Newark
Clumber

 

Other events

 TRUST 10 is free monthly 10k trail run through the woodland paths of Clumber park and other locations organised by the National Trust. Registration is on the day from 8.30 am near the cycle centre and the run starts at 9 am. 

January 2018

Sat 6, F11.55, M12.35, Nottinghamshire County Cross Country Champs, Shipley Country Park

Sun 7, 11.00, East Midlands Cross Country, Bramcote Park

Sun 7, 10.30,  Orienteering Ransom Wood, NG21 0HJ

Sat 13, Fu1713.15, F13.25, M13.55, North Mids XC, Wollaton Park

Sun 14, 08.30, Trigger, 32k, 1650m, Marsden, HD76NN

Sun 14, 11.00, Cannock Chase Trig Point race 16m/1500’ Fell, Brocton Staffs GR973204  Sat
Sat 20, 10.30, Holme Pierrepont 6h challenge

Sat 20, 09.30, Holme Pierrepont 6h challenge, 5k to ultra (loops)

Sat 20, 08.00, The Hebden, 15/22m trail, Mytholmroyd

Sat 20, 10.00, Kinder Trial 18k, 650m fell, Hayfield, SK22 2HF

Sun 21, 11.00, Folksworth 15, Folksworth,  

Sun 21, 11.30, Midland Masters XC Championships, Wolverhampton

Sun 21, Wildest Peaks trail run, 16/6 m  

Sun 21, 10.30, Lamb’s longer leg, 5k, 290m fell, Hayfield, GR 049844

Sat 27, Midlands Cross Country Champs, Wollaton Park

Sat 27th, 09.00, Waterway 30 (31 mile trail), South Wheatley Nr Retford 

Sun 28, 11.00, East Mildlands Cross Country, Colwick Woods

Sun 28, 08.00, Wilmot Wander, 32m trail, Chaddesden, DE21 6PW

Sun 28, 10.00, Tigger Tor, 15.3k, 514m fell, Sheffield Tigers RUC, S17 3AB (no on day entries) 

Sun 28, 10.00, Ferriby 10m, Nr Hull


February 2018


Sat 3,10.30, Rauceby Ripper 8.5m trail, South Rauceby, Lincs 

Sat 3, 10.00, Wadsworth Trog 19m, 3650 ft fell, Hebden Bridge, GR998285

Sat 3, 09.00, Rombald Stride 23m trail, Guiseley Junior School (no on day entries)

Sun 4, 10.00, Charnwood Hills Race 13m/1200’ fully marked trail, Anstey, Leics

Sun 4, 10.30, Mickledon Straddle  14m/1980’ fell, Langsett Barn, GR211005 (no on day entries)

Sun 4, 09.00, Dewsbury 10k, Dewsbury, W. Yorks (sold out)
Sat 10, 09.00, Dukeries 10 (10.8m trail), Walesby

Sat 10, 10.00, Winter half tour of Bradwell, S33 9ST, 25k, 970m, fell 

Sun 11, 11.00, St Valentines 30k, Stamford (sold out)

Sun 18, 09.30, Welly Trail 10k/half marathon, Castle Ashby, Northants, NN7 1LQ

Sun 18, 11.00, East Mildands Cross Country, Trent Meadows

Sat 24, National Cross Country Championships, Parliament Hill, London

Sat 24, 09.00, Belvoir Challenge 15/26m trail, Harby

Sat 24, 11.00, Midgley Moor, 8k, 381m fell, Booth Cricket Club, Halifax

Sat 24, 08.00, South Pennine 24, 24m trail, Dovestone Sailing Club, Greenfield, SE014033

Sun 25, 11.00, Hope winter, 9.5k, 451m fell

Sun 25, 09.30, East Midlands 10k, National Watersports Centre


March 2018


Fri 2, 23.00, High Peak Marathon, 67k, 1645m fell, teams of 4

Sat 3, 19.00, Sherwood night run, 7k trail 

Sun 4, 11.00, Resolution Run, 5/10k, Markeaton Park

Sun 4, 11.00, Weston 5, Weston on Trent

Sun 4, 10.30, Rushcliffe 10k, Rushcliffe Country Park, Ruddington

Sun 4, 10.30, Newton’s Fraction Half Marathon, Grantham

Sun 4, 11.30, Bluebell 1, 8k,190m fell, Belper, DE56 1EF

Sun 4, TTBC, Keyworth Trail Run, 15/32k trail 

Sat 10, 08.00, Haworth Hobble/Wuthering Hike 33m/4400’ Fell, Haworth Community Centre

Sun 11, 10.00, East Retford Half Marathon, Retford Oaks, DN22 7NJ

Sun 11, 10.30, Knighton (formerly Stafford) 20

Sun 11, 10.30, Edale Skyline 21m/4500’ Fell, Edale village hall

Sat 17, 10.00, Grindleford Gallop 21m trail, Grindleford, Derbys

Sun 18, 10.00, Dronfield 10k, Nr Sheffield

Sun 18, 11.00, Wolf’s Pit, 9k, 450m fell, Shatton, Hope Valley, GR196825 (2017 County Champs)

Sun 18, 10.00, Ashby 20

Sun 18, 11.00, Resolution Run, 5/10k, Rushcliffe Country Park

Sun 18, 11.00, City of Lincoln 10k

Sun 18, 10.00, Stafford half marathon 

Sun 18, 10.30, Heptonstall, 25k, 966m fell, HX7 7LX

Sun 18, 11.00, Ian Roberts Memorial, 10k, 260m fell, Marsden, HD7 7NB 

Sat 24, 09.00, Charnwood marathon 15/27m trail, Quorn

Sun 24, 10.00, Monsal Trail half marathon & 10

Sat 24, 9.00, Three Shires, 20/22/27/29m trail, Swythamley & Heaton Centre (Roaches) , GR SJ965631

Sun 25, 10.30, Doctor’s Gate, 18k, 860m fell, Glossop 

Mon 26, 18.45, Trunce 1: 6k, 170m trail, Oxspring, Sheffield

 





 

 

News | History | Training Sessions | Safety Guidance

Summer League | East Midlands XC | North Midlands XC | Other

Grand Prix Series | River Relays | Handicap XC | Awards | Ireland Trip | Social | Race ReportsOther

Information | Course & Directions | Entry Form | Results

Races | Social Events | Millennium Runs-On | Ireland Trip | Others

Links | Contacts

Information | Membership Form | Club Kit | Constitution | Anti-Bullying Policy | Child Protection